fbpx
TIFA colour divider

Festival 2022 Events

Filter by:

2022 Ivy Award & Conversation

September 26 at 11:30am

A Song of Comfortable Chairs: Alexander McCall Smith

September 12 at 7:00pm

Again, Rachel: Marian Keyes

September 30 at 7:30pm

Answers in the Pages: David Levithan

September 24 at 4:30pm

As Glenn As Can Be: Nancy Vo

September 25 at 11:00am

Ask the Expert: Literary Trends in Canada from Coast to Coast to Coast

September 24 at 1:30pm

Ask the Expert: Taste of Iceland

September 25 at 5:00pm

Beneath the Veneer: André Forget & Naben Ruthnum

October 02 at 6:30pm

Black Dove: Colin McAdam

September 29 at 8:30pm

Canada’s Untold History: Andrew Hunter & Brian Martin

October 01 at 3:30pm

Canadian True Crime: Lyndsie Bourgon & Jon S. Dellandrea

October 01 at 8:00pm

Climate in Crisis: In Conversation with Nikki Sanchez, Challenging Climate Grief and Apathy

September 23 at 5:30pm

Colonial Interrogations Through Art: Omar Musa & Matthew James Weigel

September 24 at 11:00am

Critical Conversation: Changing the System, Not the Subject: Black Lives Matter in 2022

September 29 at 7:30pm

Critical Conversation: Continuing to Act: Reconciling, Not Reconciliation

October 02 at 7:00pm

Critical Conversation: Health: Future Care or Future Crises?

September 28 at 7:30pm

Critical Conversation: Our Digital Future: AI, Drones and the Metaverse

October 01 at 7:00pm

Critical Conversation: Russia: Why Now and What Next?

September 22 at 8:00pm

Critical Conversation: The Affordable City: Wealth and Wellbeing

September 25 at 7:00pm

Critical Conversation: The Arctic North: Defining the Climate’s Future

September 26 at 7:30pm

Critical Conversation: The New West: Europe from the Nordic frontier

September 23 at 7:30pm

Critical Conversation: The New Working Class

September 27 at 7:30pm

Critical Conversation: Tomorrow’s USA

September 30 at 7:30pm

Critical Conversation: Ukraine: National Crisis with a Global Impact

September 24 at 7:00pm

Dangerous Plots: Maureen Jennings & Donald S. Murray

October 02 at 2:00pm

Dead, Brilliant Ghost Stories with Kenneth Oppel & Sachiko Kashiwaba

September 24 at 1:00pm

Deconstructing Identity: Danny Ramadan & SJ Sindu

September 24 at 5:30pm

Desire & Defiance: Laura Lindstedt & David Pevsner

September 25 at 8:00pm

Diasporic Displacements: Jamie Chai Yun Liew & Tsering Yangzom Lama

September 27 at 8:30pm

Disinformation, Dictators & Democracy: Maria Ressa & Ronald Deibert

September 27 at 8:00pm

Do Androids Dream?: Victoria Hetherington & Olga Ravn

September 28 at 6:00pm

Dreams in Vantablack: Film Screening

September 22 at 7:30pm

Enlightened Histories: Larissa Lai & Shyam Selvadurai

September 29 at 8:30pm

Female Freedom: Martha Bátiz & Jessamine Chan

October 02 at 1:30pm

Fishing with Father: Mark Hume & Patrik Svensson

September 30 at 3:00pm

Fragile Connection: Rawi Hage & Alexander MacLeod

October 02 at 4:30pm

Fragmentary Perceptions: Céline Huyghebaert & Auður Jónsdóttir

September 24 at 6:30pm

From ‘Me’ to ‘We’: Brian Goldman

October 02 at 6:00pm

Generational Ties: Lisa Moore & Donatella Di Pietrantonio

September 24 at 6:30pm

Have You Eaten Yet? Cheuk Kwan

September 29 at 6:00pm

Healing Wounds with Words: Dominic Hoey & Tyler Pennock

September 23 at 8:30pm

Her Body in Words: Farzana Doctor & Hollie McNish

September 22 at 5:00pm

Histories of Resistance: Marie-Célie Agnant & Kim Leine

September 25 at 2:00pm

History Shaped Lives: Marsha Lederman & Pieter Waterdrinker

September 30 at 2:00pm

Humber School for Writers 30th Anniversary Celebration: Black Box Session and Party

September 28 at 7:30pm

Is There Bacon in Heaven?: Ali Hassan

October 01 at 4:30pm

Island: Siri Ranva Hjelm Jacobsen

September 26 at 5:00pm

Journey Inward: Muriel Villanueva

October 01 at 12:00pm

Language of Loss: Naja Marie Aidt & Michael Pedersen

September 24 at 4:00pm

Legacy, Lore & Love: David A. Robertson & Jasmine Sealy

September 25 at 5:30pm

Lessons: Ian McEwan with Eleanor Wachtel

September 26 at 7:30pm

Making HERstory: Manahil Bandukwala & Karolina Ramqvist

October 01 at 6:30pm

Mother Muse: Lorna Goodison

October 02 at 12:30pm

New Paths to Reading

September 30 at 1:00pm

Nomenclature: Dionne Brand

October 01 at 1:30pm

Patrick Lane’s The Quiet in Me: Lorna Crozier

September 24 at 4:00pm

People Change: Vivek Shraya

October 01 at 6:00pm

Poetic Journeys: Shani Mootoo & Pamela Mordecai

September 25 at 1:00pm

Prisoners of the Castle: Ben Macintyre

October 02 at 7:00pm

Reframing the Rom-Com: Lily Chu & Sonya Singh

October 02 at 7:30pm

Resistance in Dystopia: Gabe Calderón & J.M. Miro

September 24 at 11:30am

Revenge of the Librarians: Tom Gauld

September 25 at 3:30pm

Run Towards the Danger: Sarah Polley

September 30 at 6:00pm

Secrets of the Sprakkar: Eliza Reid

September 25 at 7:00pm

Sensational Satire: Zarqa Nawaz & Miguel Syjuco

September 25 at 6:30pm

Sick Business: Catherine Collins & Douglas Frantz with Joshua Knelman

October 01 at 3:30pm

Son of Elsewhere: Elamin Abdelmahmoud

September 25 at 1:30pm

Stories & Soundtracks: Michael Barclay & Rollie Pemberton

September 24 at 4:30pm

Stories I Might Regret Telling You: Martha Wainwright

October 02 at 4:30pm

Surviving the Times: Colin Barrett & A.L. Kennedy

September 26 at 8:30pm

Suspect: Scott Turow, with Linwood Barclay

September 29 at 6:30pm

The Art of the Memoir: Cody Caetano & Isaac Fitzgerald

September 24 at 1:00pm

The Colours of Grief: Tanya Turton & Olivia Wenzel

September 22 at 8:30pm

The Different Sides of the Story: Elise Levine & Léonora Miano

September 24 at 8:00pm

The Future is Fluid: Chi Ta-wei

October 01 at 5:30pm

The Future is Speculative: Kim Fu & Anna Moschovakis

September 30 at 3:30pm

The Global Ocean: Rochelle Strauss & Natasha Donovan

October 02 at 3:00pm

The Immigrant Perspective: Jamal Saeed & Saeed Teebi

October 02 at 4:30pm

The Latecomer: Jean Hanff Korelitz

September 24 at 7:00pm

The Long Knives: Irvine Welsh

September 23 at 7:00pm

The Myth of Normal: Gabor Maté

September 26 at 5:00pm

The Re-Read: A.F. Moritz on T.S. Eliot’s The Waste Land

September 30 at 5:00pm

The Re-Read: Auður Jónsdóttir on Halldór Laxness

September 24 at 2:00pm

The Re-Read: Cathal Kelly on Timothy Findley’s Headhunter

September 27 at 6:00pm

The Re-Read: Cecil Foster on Mairuth Sarsfield’s No Crystal Stair

September 23 at 6:00pm

The Re-Read: Michael Crummey on Tomas Tranströmer

September 29 at 5:30pm

The Re-Read: Tanya Talaga on Lee Maracle’s Celia’s Song

September 22 at 5:30pm

The Re-Read: Tomson Highway on Indigenous Mythology

September 28 at 8:00pm

The Right to Great Stories: Celebrating the Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award

September 30 at 5:00pm

Toronto Through the Looking Glass: Didier Leclair & Mariam Pirbhai

October 01 at 1:30pm

Travelling to the Stars: Les Johnson & Dr. Dave Williams

October 01 at 2:30pm

We Spread: Iain Reid

September 27 at 6:00pm

When We Lost Our Heads: Heather O’Neill

September 27 at 7:00pm

World in Other Words: Basque Writers in Conversation

September 30 at 2:30pm

World in Other Words: Bengali Stories in Canada

October 01 at 12:00pm

World in Other Words: Celebrating Toronto’s Tamil Stories

October 01 at 4:30pm

World in Other Words: Emerging Authors in Nordic Literature

September 30 at 12:30pm

World in Other Words: Spanish Writers in Conversation

September 25 at 1:00pm

Young Mungo: Douglas Stuart

September 25 at 4:30pm

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap