9:00am

Panel Discussion

Displacement and Diaspora: Polarization and the Perils of Displacement

Loft 1
90 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 9:00am

Panel Discussion

Displacement and Diaspora: Excluded Identities

Main Loft
90 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 9:00am

10:30am

Free

The Storydrop

Storydrop
390 mins
Free

Saturday, September 30 at 10:30am

Exhibition

Indigenous Peoples Atlas of Canada

Imagelab
390 mins
Free

Saturday, September 30 at 10:30am

Reading

Bursting with Life: The Gift of Mnoomin

Brittany Luby, Tee Duke, and Laura Legzdins

Wordlab
60 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 10:30am

Free

Toronto, je t’aime / Toronto, I Love You

Lindsay Zier-Vogel

Harbour Kids Tent
300 mins
Free

Saturday, September 30 at 10:30am

10:40am

Panel Discussion

Displacement and Diaspora: Reclaiming Identities

Main Loft
90 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 10:40am

Panel Discussion

Displacement and Diaspora: Planting New Roots

Loft 1
90 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 10:40am

11:00am

Free

Let Your Voice Soar

Brigantine Patio
60 mins
Free

Saturday, September 30 at 11:00am

Exhibition

The Book Sanctuary

West Bays
480 mins
Free

Saturday, September 30 at 11:00am

Conversation

A State of Exile

Kwame Alexander and Amanda West Lewis

Lakeside Terrace
60 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 11:00am

11:30am

Free

Stories from Nunavut

Jaypeetee Arnakak, Ceporah Mearns, and Dayna B. Griffiths

Imagelab
30 mins
Free

Saturday, September 30 at 11:30am

12:00pm

Conversation

Break From Tradition

Chris Bergeron and Aaron Tucker

Studio Theatre
60 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 12:00pm

Free

The Swings

West Lawn
60 mins
Free

Saturday, September 30 at 12:00pm

Conversation

Picture Perfect

Seth

Harbourfront Centre Theatre
60 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 12:00pm

Free

Thunder Like a Drum

Melanie Florence

Storydrop
30 mins
Free

Saturday, September 30 at 12:00pm

12:30pm

Conversation

Caught in the Crosshairs

Leila Aboulela and V. V. Ganeshananthan

Brigantine Room
60 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 12:30pm

1:00pm

Free

The Swings

West Lawn
60 mins
Free

Saturday, September 30 at 1:00pm

Free

Let Your Voice Soar

Brigantine Patio
60 mins
Free

Saturday, September 30 at 1:00pm

Free

Stories from Nunavut

Jaypeetee Arnakak, Ceporah Mearns, and Dayna B. Griffiths

Imagelab
30 mins
Free

Saturday, September 30 at 1:00pm

Conversation

The Necessity of Truth

Michelle Good

Lakeside Terrace
60 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 1:00pm

1:15pm

Panel Discussion

Displacement and Diaspora: Belongingness and Identity in New Homelands

Loft 1
90 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 1:15pm

Panel Discussion

Displacement and Diaspora: Moving Parts (Migration and Mental Health)

Main Loft
90 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 1:15pm

2:00pm

Conversation

In a Blur of Love

Anne Enright

Harbourfront Centre Theatre
60 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 2:00pm

Conversation

Kingdoms of the Apocalypse

Tomas Hachard

Studio Theatre
60 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 2:00pm

2:30pm

Free

The Swings

West Lawn
60 mins
Free

Saturday, September 30 at 2:30pm

2:55pm

Panel Discussion

Displacement and Diaspora: Diaspora on the Small and Silver Screens

Main Loft
90 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 2:55pm

Panel Discussion

Displacement and Diaspora: Differing Diasporas

Loft 1
90 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 2:55pm

3:00pm

Conversation

Composite Sketches

Kyo Maclear and Omer Aziz

Lakeside Terrace
60 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 3:00pm

3:30pm

Free

If I Were a Superhero

Jack Briglio and Claudia Dávila

Wordlab
60 mins
Free

Saturday, September 30 at 3:30pm

Conversation

A Portrait of a Man Learning to Love

Kwame Alexander

Lakeside Terrace
60 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 3:30pm

Free

The Swings

West Lawn
60 mins
Free

Saturday, September 30 at 3:30pm

4:00pm

Free

After the Deluge: Flood, Flight and Re-creation with First Story Toronto

Imagelab
75 mins
Free

Saturday, September 30 at 4:00pm

4:30pm

Free

Write the Neighbourhood

Sean Dixon, Margaret DeRosia, and Patricia Scarlett

Brigantine Patio
60 mins
Free

Saturday, September 30 at 4:30pm

5:00pm

Conversation

The World We’ll Live In

Siddhartha Deb and Thomas Wharton

Studio Theatre
60 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 5:00pm

Free

Patient & Impatient Griselda

Margaret Atwood, Bryan Doerries, Jesse Eisenberg, Maev Beaty, and Araya Mengesha

Harbourfront Centre Theatre
120 mins
Free

Saturday, September 30 at 5:00pm

5:30pm

Conversation

Haida Manga

Michael Nicoll Yahgulanaas

Brigantine Room
60 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 5:30pm

Free

Aftermath—Treaties and their Violation: The Deluge Continues

Imagelab
75 mins
Free

Saturday, September 30 at 5:30pm

6:00pm

Conversation

ChatGPT & Verse

Sean Michaels

Lakeside Terrace
60 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 6:00pm

7:00pm

Panel Discussion

Artificial Intelligence: The Future is Now

Dan Adamson, Jake Hirsch-Allen, and Shingai Manjengwa

Studio Theatre
60 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 7:00pm

Free

Re-Worlding: A Flight Towards… with First Story Toronto

Imagelab
75 mins
Free

Saturday, September 30 at 7:00pm

7:30pm

Conversation

Escape Routes

Ian Ferguson, Will Ferguson, and Don Gillmor

Brigantine Room
60 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 7:30pm

8:30pm

Conversation

Tam Fam Lit Jam

Akil Kumarasamy, Nedra Rodrigo, and Priya Guns

Lakeside Terrace
90 mins

Saturday, September 30 at 8:30pm

To top