fbpx
TIFA colour divider

Festival 2022 Events

Filter by:

2022 Ivy Award & Conversation

September 26 at 11:30am

A Different Page Presented by Pratibha Arts

September 30 at 8:00pm

A Different Page: Open Creation

September 30 at 12:00pm

A Different Page: Open Creation

September 30 at 12:00pm

A Different Page: Open Creation

September 30 at 12:00pm

A Pocket Full of Adventures with Mike Shiell

September 25 at 2:15pm

A Song of Comfortable Chairs: Alexander McCall Smith

September 12 at 7:00pm

A Tribute to Children’s Books

September 25 at 10:30am

A Tribute to Children’s Books

September 26 at 10:30am

A Tribute to Children’s Books

September 27 at 10:30am

A Tribute to Children’s Books

September 28 at 10:30am

A Tribute to Children’s Books

September 29 at 10:30am

A Tribute to Children’s Books

September 30 at 10:30am

A Tribute to Children’s Books

October 01 at 10:30am

A Tribute to Children’s Books

October 02 at 10:30am

Actions Speak Louder Than Words: Ruth Ohi

October 01 at 10:30am

Adam Bunch presents The Toronto Book of Love

October 02 at 1:00pm

Adam Bunch presents The Toronto Book of the Dead

September 25 at 1:00pm

Again, Rachel: Marian Keyes

September 30 at 7:30pm

And The Winner Is… The UofT SCS Creative Writing Awards Presentation

September 26 at 8:00pm

Anne Michaels: Celebrating Toronto’s Literary History

September 24 at 8:00pm

Answers in the Pages: David Levithan

September 24 at 4:30pm

As Glenn As Can Be: Nancy Vo

September 25 at 11:00am

Ask the Expert: How to Explain the News to Kids

September 22 at 5:30pm

Ask the Expert: Literary Trends in Canada from Coast to Coast to Coast

September 24 at 1:30pm

Ask the Expert: Reading & Writing Young Adult Fiction

September 23 at 5:30pm

Ask the Expert: Taste of Iceland

September 25 at 5:00pm

Bananas, Dinosaurs and Diapers with Sarabeth Holden

October 02 at 12:30pm

Beneath the Veneer: André Forget & Naben Ruthnum

October 02 at 6:30pm

Between the Shorelines with First Story Toronto

October 01 at 2:00pm

Between the Shorelines with First Story Toronto

September 24 at 2:00pm

Black Dove: Colin McAdam

September 29 at 8:30pm

Bodies of Evidence with Louisa Onomé & Courtney Summers

September 30 at 6:00pm

Boobies on Show with Nancy Vo

September 24 at 2:30pm

Building Sandcastles with JonArno Lawson & Qin Leng

October 01 at 3:00pm

Calling All Young Writers!

October 01 at 10:30am

Canada’s Untold History: Andrew Hunter & Brian Martin

October 01 at 3:30pm

Canadian True Crime: Lyndsie Bourgon & Jon S. Dellandrea

October 01 at 8:00pm

CCBC 2022 Awards Ceremony

September 29 at 6:00pm

Climate in Crisis: In Conversation with Nikki Sanchez, Challenging Climate Grief and Apathy

September 23 at 5:30pm

Climate in Crisis: Pedagogies of Resilience and Hope

September 24 at 11:00am

Climate in Crisis: Reading into the Environmental Emergency (Film and Literature)

September 24 at 9:00am

Climate in Crisis: Stories from the Front Lines of the Environmental Crisis

September 24 at 1:00pm

Climate in Crisis: The End of International Experiential Learning?

September 24 at 3:00pm

Colonial Interrogations Through Art: Omar Musa & Matthew James Weigel

September 24 at 11:00am

Creative Activism Through Art & Writing: Make a Manifesto!

September 24 at 6:30pm

Critical Conversation: Changing the System, Not the Subject: Black Lives Matter in 2022

September 29 at 7:30pm

Critical Conversation: Continuing to Act: Reconciling, Not Reconciliation

October 02 at 7:00pm

Critical Conversation: Health: Future Care or Future Crises?

September 28 at 7:30pm

Critical Conversation: Our Digital Future: AI, Drones and the Metaverse

October 01 at 7:00pm

Critical Conversation: Russia: Why Now and What Next?

September 22 at 8:00pm

Critical Conversation: The Affordable City: Wealth and Wellbeing

September 25 at 7:00pm

Critical Conversation: The Arctic North: Defining the Climate’s Future

September 26 at 7:30pm

Critical Conversation: The New West: Europe from the Nordic frontier

September 23 at 7:30pm

Critical Conversation: The New Working Class

September 27 at 7:30pm

Critical Conversation: Tomorrow’s USA

September 30 at 7:30pm

Critical Conversation: Ukraine: National Crisis with a Global Impact

September 24 at 7:00pm

Dangerous Plots: Maureen Jennings & Donald S. Murray

October 02 at 2:00pm

Dead, Brilliant Ghost Stories with Kenneth Oppel & Sachiko Kashiwaba

September 24 at 1:00pm

Deconstructing Identity: Danny Ramadan & SJ Sindu

September 24 at 5:30pm

Desire & Defiance: Laura Lindstedt & David Pevsner

September 25 at 8:00pm

Diasporic Displacements: Jamie Chai Yun Liew & Tsering Yangzom Lama

September 27 at 8:30pm

Disinformation, Dictators & Democracy: Maria Ressa & Ronald Deibert

September 27 at 8:00pm

Do Androids Dream?: Victoria Hetherington & Olga Ravn

September 28 at 6:00pm

Dreams in Vantablack: Film Screening

September 22 at 7:30pm

Embodied Editing, with Anna Moschovakis

September 30 at 5:30pm

Enlightened Histories: Larissa Lai & Shyam Selvadurai

September 29 at 8:30pm

Female Freedom: Martha Bátiz & Jessamine Chan

October 02 at 1:30pm

Fierce Creatures & Fiercer Kids, with Michelle Robinson

October 02 at 3:00pm

Fishing with Father: Mark Hume & Patrik Svensson

September 30 at 3:00pm

Fragile Connection: Rawi Hage & Alexander MacLeod

October 02 at 4:30pm

Fragmentary Perceptions: Céline Huyghebaert & Auður Jónsdóttir

September 24 at 6:30pm

Freedom to Write and to Read: Standing with Salman Rushdie

September 27 at 4:30pm

From ‘Me’ to ‘We’: Brian Goldman

October 02 at 6:00pm

Generational Ties: Lisa Moore & Donatella Di Pietrantonio

September 24 at 6:30pm

Get Creative with Matthew James Weigel: Designing Books & Exploring Artists’ Books Workshop

September 25 at 6:30pm

Getting in Gear: How to Get your Story Started, with Giles Blunt

September 27 at 5:30pm

Gross Out with Ed Kay & Mike Shiell

September 24 at 4:30pm

Have You Eaten Yet? Cheuk Kwan

September 29 at 6:00pm

Healing Wounds with Words: Dominic Hoey & Tyler Pennock

September 23 at 8:30pm

Her Body in Words: Farzana Doctor & Hollie McNish

September 22 at 5:00pm

Here + There: The Waste Land Poetry Project

September 22 at 12:00pm

Here + There: The Waste Land Poetry Project

September 23 at 10:00am

Here + There: The Waste Land Poetry Project

September 24 at 10:00am

Here + There: The Waste Land Poetry Project

September 25 at 10:00am

Here + There: The Waste Land Poetry Project

September 26 at 10:00am

Here + There: The Waste Land Poetry Project

September 27 at 10:00am

Here + There: The Waste Land Poetry Project

September 28 at 10:00am

Here + There: The Waste Land Poetry Project

September 29 at 10:00am

Here + There: The Waste Land Poetry Project

September 30 at 10:00am

Here + There: The Waste Land Poetry Project

October 01 at 10:00am

Here + There: The Waste Land Poetry Project

October 02 at 10:00am

Histories of Resistance: Marie-Célie Agnant & Kim Leine

September 25 at 2:00pm

History Shaped Lives: Marsha Lederman & Pieter Waterdrinker

September 30 at 2:00pm

Humber School for Writers 30th Anniversary Celebration: Black Box Session and Party

September 28 at 7:30pm

I Love You More: Storytime and Draw-along with Barbara Reid & Emil Sher

October 02 at 10:30am

I Read the News Today. Oh Boy with Joyce Grant

October 02 at 2:30pm

Indigenous Peoples Atlas of Canada

September 30 at 10:30am

Indigo Bookstore

September 22 at 4:00pm

Indigo Bookstore

September 23 at 4:00pm

Indigo Bookstore

September 24 at 10:00am

Indigo Bookstore

September 25 at 10:00am

Indigo Bookstore

September 26 at 4:00pm

Indigo Bookstore

September 27 at 4:00pm

Indigo Bookstore

September 28 at 4:00pm

Indigo Bookstore

September 29 at 4:00pm

Indigo Bookstore

September 30 at 4:00pm

Indigo Bookstore

October 01 at 10:00am

Indigo Bookstore

October 02 at 10:00am

Is There Bacon in Heaven?: Ali Hassan

October 01 at 4:30pm

Island: Siri Ranva Hjelm Jacobsen

September 26 at 5:00pm

Journey Inward: Muriel Villanueva

October 01 at 12:00pm

Kapow! With Irvine Welsh

September 22 at 7:30pm

Kevin Sylvester: Still Game!

September 25 at 3:30pm

Language of Loss: Naja Marie Aidt & Michael Pedersen

September 24 at 4:00pm

Leanne Betasamosake Simpson in Concert

October 01 at 7:30pm

Learn Chinese With a Twist, with Jason Li

September 25 at 12:00pm

Legacy, Lore & Love: David A. Robertson & Jasmine Sealy

September 25 at 5:30pm

Lessons: Ian McEwan with Eleanor Wachtel

September 26 at 7:30pm

Let’s Connect!: An Exploration of Relationships in Picture Book and Graphic Novel Illustration

September 27 at 5:00pm

Lorna Goodison Poetry Reading

October 02 at 6:00pm

Magnificent Ideas with Ashley Spires

October 01 at 11:00am

Making HERstory: Manahil Bandukwala & Karolina Ramqvist

October 01 at 6:30pm

Mighty Muskrats: Michael Hutchinson

October 01 at 4:30pm

Mother Muse: Lorna Goodison

October 02 at 12:30pm

New Paths to Reading

September 30 at 1:00pm

Nomenclature: Dionne Brand

October 01 at 1:30pm

Nonnas, Biscotti & Paperdolls with Gianna Patriarca & Ellie Arscott

September 25 at 10:30am

On Beginnings and Endings, with David Bezmozgis

October 02 at 5:00pm

Patrick Lane’s The Quiet in Me: Lorna Crozier

September 24 at 4:00pm

People Change: Vivek Shraya

October 01 at 6:00pm

Poetic Journeys: Shani Mootoo & Pamela Mordecai

September 25 at 1:00pm

Poetry From Artwork with Omar Musa

September 23 at 5:30pm

Poetry Hologram Installation

September 22 at 7:00pm

Poetry Hologram Installation

September 23 at 7:00pm

Poetry Hologram Installation

September 24 at 7:00pm

Poetry Hologram Installation

September 25 at 7:00pm

Poetry Hologram Installation

September 26 at 7:00pm

Poetry Hologram Installation

September 27 at 7:00pm

Poetry Hologram Installation

September 28 at 7:00pm

Poetry Hologram Installation

September 29 at 7:00pm

Poetry Hologram Installation

September 30 at 7:00pm

Poetry Hologram Installation

October 01 at 7:00pm

Poetry Hologram Installation

October 02 at 7:00pm

Poetry Reading: Lorna Crozier

September 23 at 7:30pm

Poetry Reading: Pamela Mordecai & Shani Mootoo

September 25 at 4:00pm

POSTPONED: Rewriting the City

September 25 at 2:30pm

Prisoners of the Castle: Ben Macintyre

October 02 at 7:00pm

Reading TO: Lindsay Zier-Vogel & Charlie Petch

September 24 at 4:00pm

Reading TO: Nancy Lam & Sam Shelstad

October 02 at 4:30pm

Reframing the Rom-Com: Lily Chu & Sonya Singh

October 02 at 7:30pm

Resistance in Dystopia: Gabe Calderón & J.M. Miro

September 24 at 11:30am

Revenge of the Librarians: Tom Gauld

September 25 at 3:30pm

Revenge of the Raccoons with Vivek Shraya

October 01 at 12:00pm

Rewriting the City

September 28 at

Run Free with Barroux

September 24 at 12:00pm

Run Towards the Danger: Sarah Polley

September 30 at 6:00pm

Secrets of the Sprakkar: Eliza Reid

September 25 at 7:00pm

Sensational Satire: Zarqa Nawaz & Miguel Syjuco

September 25 at 6:30pm

Sick Business: Catherine Collins & Douglas Frantz with Joshua Knelman

October 01 at 3:30pm

Small Press Market

September 24 at 11:00am

Son of Elsewhere: Elamin Abdelmahmoud

September 25 at 1:30pm

Soundtracks & Stanzas

September 28 at 8:30pm

Spectacular Translation Machine

September 24 at 10:30am

Spectacular Translation Machine

September 25 at 10:30am

Stories & Soundtracks: Michael Barclay & Rollie Pemberton

September 24 at 4:30pm

Stories I Might Regret Telling You: Martha Wainwright

October 02 at 4:30pm

Storytime with Fay & Fluffy

September 25 at 11:30am

Storytime with Fay & Fluffy

October 02 at 11:30am

Surviving the Times: Colin Barrett & A.L. Kennedy

September 26 at 8:30pm

Suspect: Scott Turow, with Linwood Barclay

September 29 at 6:30pm

The Art of the Memoir: Cody Caetano & Isaac Fitzgerald

September 24 at 1:00pm

The Big Create & Make: Barbara Reid

October 01 at 2:00pm

The Big Create & Make: Ellie Arscott

September 25 at 2:00pm

The Big Create & Make: Linda Bondestam

September 24 at 2:00pm

The Big Create & Make: Natasha Donovan

October 02 at 2:00pm

The Colours of Grief: Tanya Turton & Olivia Wenzel

September 22 at 8:30pm

The Different Sides of the Story: Elise Levine & Léonora Miano

September 24 at 8:00pm

The Future is Fluid: Chi Ta-wei

October 01 at 5:30pm

The Future is Speculative: Kim Fu & Anna Moschovakis

September 30 at 3:30pm

The Global Ocean: Rochelle Strauss & Natasha Donovan

October 02 at 3:00pm

The Happiness Collectors

September 24 at 11:30am

The Happiness Collectors

September 24 at 1:00pm

The Happiness Collectors

September 24 at 2:30pm

The Happiness Collectors

September 24 at 4:00pm

The Happiness Collectors

September 25 at 11:30am

The Happiness Collectors

September 25 at 1:00pm

The Happiness Collectors

September 25 at 2:30pm

The Happiness Collectors

September 25 at 4:00pm

The Immigrant Perspective: Jamal Saeed & Saeed Teebi

October 02 at 4:30pm

The Latecomer: Jean Hanff Korelitz

September 24 at 7:00pm

The Long Knives: Irvine Welsh

September 23 at 7:00pm

The Misewa Saga with David A. Robertson

September 25 at 1:30pm

The Moth

October 01 at 7:30pm

The Myth of Normal: Gabor Maté

September 26 at 5:00pm

The Re-Read: A.F. Moritz on T.S. Eliot’s The Waste Land

September 30 at 5:00pm

The Re-Read: Auður Jónsdóttir on Halldór Laxness

September 24 at 2:00pm

The Re-Read: Cathal Kelly on Timothy Findley’s Headhunter

September 27 at 6:00pm

The Re-Read: Cecil Foster on Mairuth Sarsfield’s No Crystal Stair

September 23 at 6:00pm

The Re-Read: Linda Bondestam on The Moomins by Tove Jansson

September 26 at 5:30pm

The Re-Read: Michael Crummey on Tomas Tranströmer

September 29 at 5:30pm

The Re-Read: Stéfanie Clermont on A Season in the Life of Emmanuel

October 01 at 1:00pm

The Re-Read: Tanya Talaga on Lee Maracle’s Celia’s Song

September 22 at 5:30pm

The Re-Read: Tomson Highway on Indigenous Mythology

September 28 at 8:00pm

The Right to Great Stories: Celebrating the Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award

September 30 at 5:00pm

The Score of a Narrative, with Tim Wynne Jones

September 22 at 5:30pm

The Walrus and the Caribou: Maika Harper

September 24 at 10:30am

Theater of War: The Waste Land Project

September 25 at 4:00pm

TIFA Kids Storydrop

September 22 at 3:00pm

TIFA Kids Storydrop

September 24 at 10:30am

TIFA Kids Storydrop

September 26 at 10:30am

TIFA Kids Storydrop

September 25 at 10:30am

TIFA Kids Storydrop

September 23 at 10:30am

TIFA Kids Storydrop

September 27 at 10:30am

TIFA Kids Storydrop

September 28 at 10:30am

TIFA Kids Storydrop

September 29 at 10:30am

TIFA Kids Storydrop

September 30 at 10:30am

TIFA Kids Storydrop

October 01 at 10:30am

TIFA Kids Storydrop

October 02 at 10:30am

Time and the Short Story, with Wendy Erskine

October 01 at 3:30pm

Tom Gauld’s Revenge of Librarians Exhibit

September 22 at 4:00pm

Tom Gauld’s Revenge of Librarians Exhibit

September 23 at 10:00am

Tom Gauld’s Revenge of Librarians Exhibit

September 24 at 10:30am

Tom Gauld’s Revenge of Librarians Exhibit

September 26 at 10:00am

Tom Gauld’s Revenge of Librarians Exhibit

September 27 at 10:00am

Tom Gauld’s Revenge of Librarians Exhibit

September 28 at 10:00am

Tom Gauld’s Revenge of Librarians Exhibit

September 29 at 10:00am

Tom Gauld’s Revenge of Librarians Exhibit

September 30 at 10:00am

Tom Gauld’s Revenge of Librarians Exhibit

October 01 at 9:00am

Tom Gauld’s Revenge of Librarians Exhibit

October 02 at 9:00am

Toronto Book Garden Celebration

September 24 at 3:00pm

Toronto Poetry Slam

September 23 at 7:00pm

Toronto Through the Looking Glass: Didier Leclair & Mariam Pirbhai

October 01 at 1:30pm

Totally Pawsome comic Workshop with Ashley Spires

October 02 at 11:00am

Travelling to the Stars: Les Johnson & Dr. Dave Williams

October 01 at 2:30pm

Unforgettable: Engaging Readers Through the Power of the Particular, with Alissa York

September 25 at 3:00pm

We Come Back Together: A.L. Kennedy

September 26 at 6:30pm

We Come Back Together: Áine Ní Ghlinn

September 27 at 6:30pm

We Come Back Together: Auður Jónsdóttir

September 24 at 4:00pm

We Come Back Together: Chi Ta-wei

September 30 at 1:30pm

We Come Back Together: Joshua Whitehead

October 02 at 4:30pm

We Come Back Together: Kim Fu

September 30 at 1:30pm

We Come Back Together: Lisa Moore

September 23 at 6:30pm

We Come Back Together: Markiyan Kamysh

September 25 at 6:00pm

We Come Back Together: Olga Ravn

September 28 at 5:00pm

We Come Back Together: Olivia Wenzel

September 22 at 6:00pm

We Come Back Together: Rawi Hage

October 02 at 1:30pm

We Spread: Iain Reid

September 27 at 6:00pm

Whatl is an Axolotl?: Linda Bondestam

September 25 at 12:45pm

When We Lost Our Heads: Heather O’Neill

September 27 at 7:00pm

Who is We: Voices Across the Divides

September 22 at 12:00pm

Who is We: Voices Across the Divides

September 23 at 10:00am

Who is We: Voices Across the Divides

September 24 at 10:00am

Who is We: Voices Across the Divides

September 25 at 10:00am

Who is We: Voices Across the Divides

September 26 at 10:00am

Who is We: Voices Across the Divides

September 27 at 10:00am

Who is We: Voices Across the Divides

September 28 at 10:00am

Who is We: Voices Across the Divides

September 29 at 10:00am

Who is We: Voices Across the Divides

September 30 at 10:00am

Who is We: Voices Across the Divides

October 01 at 10:00am

Who is We: Voices Across the Divides

October 02 at 10:00am

World in Other Words: Basque Writers in Conversation

September 30 at 2:30pm

World in Other Words: Bengali Readings

October 01 at 3:30pm

World in Other Words: Bengali Stories in Canada

October 01 at 12:00pm

World in Other Words: Bertsolaritza? The original poetry slam!

September 28 at 6:00pm

World in Other Words: Celebrating Toronto’s Tamil Stories

October 01 at 4:30pm

World in Other Words: Emerging Authors in Nordic Literature

September 30 at 12:30pm

World in Other Words: Languages of Protest

September 30 at 4:30pm

World in Other Words: Spanish Writers in Conversation

September 25 at 1:00pm

Writers Behind Typewriters

September 24 at 5:30pm

Writers Behind Typewriters

September 23 at 5:30pm

Writers Behind Typewriters

September 30 at 5:30pm

Writers Behind Typewriters

October 01 at 5:30pm

Writers Collective of Canada: Front Lines: Courage, Hope and Resilience Anthology Readings

September 24 at 11:30am

Writing a Comic Book with David A. Robertson

September 24 at 1:30pm

Writing Historical Fiction, with Larissa Lai

September 28 at 5:30pm

Writing Short Stories, with Téa Mutonji

September 26 at 5:30pm

Writing Vivid Characters, with Shyam Selvadurai

September 29 at 5:30pm

Young Mungo: Douglas Stuart

September 25 at 4:30pm

Youthful Confusion: Stéfanie Clermont & Wendy Erskine

October 01 at 6:30pm

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap